Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF) | Black Hills & Badlands - South Dakota
  • Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF)
    Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF)
  • Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF)
    Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF)
  • Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF)
    Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF)
  • Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF)
    Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival (SHMAAF)

 

“You Should See the Stars from Here!”

Get SHMAAF'd in #CusterSD - August 18 & 19, 2017!
FREE daytime events for the whole family (with donation to the Custer YMCA) 
Car Show, 48 Music & Variety Acts on 6 Stages, Arts & Crafts Show, Food, Fun & More!

“Find Your Way Back” to the second annual Southern Hills Music and Arts Festival, Aug. 18-19, which features over 48 entertainment acts, a hot air balloon rally, car show, and vendors. Headliners Jefferson Starship will perform on Friday while the Atlanta Rhythm Section will take to the main stage on Saturday. For more information on SHMAAF, a detailed schedule or to purchase tickets, visit shmaaf.com. 

See a List of Bands HERE

EVENT SCHEDULE
 
 Friday, August 18 
 
Variety Stage - (Nate Trask -Stage Host)
Noon-1pm: Sum Nerve                                  
1:15-2:15pm: Black Hills Raptor Ranch  
2:30-3:30pm: Lo Ru West Dancers
 
Blue Grass Stage - (Hank Fridell - Stage Host)
Noon-1pm: Allen Ray & the Respirators
1:15-2:15pm: Kim Plender
2:30-3:30pm: Marvin Barry
 
Country Stage - (Stacy Black - Stage Host)
Noon-1pm: Mountain Odyssey band        
1:15-2:15pm: Don Andersen                        
2:30-3:30pm: Anna Robins 
 
Singer/Songwriter Stage - (Steve Thorpe - Stage Host)
Noon-1pm: Rod Rice                                    
1:15-2:15pm: Steve Thorpe                          
2:30-3:30pm: Mark Mowry 
 
Blues/Rock Stage - (Mark Williams - Stage Host)
Noon-1pm: Chris Huisenga                            
1:15-2:15pm: Dan McGuinness                    
2:30-3:30pm:Blues Prospectors
 
Cowboy/Western Stage
Noon-1pm: Pegie Douglas                        
1:15-2:15:Ted & Lisa Emmons              
2:30-3:30: Open Range                            
Susie Knight Susie Knight poet at intermissions 
 
Main Stage
6pm-Keenie (country)                          
7pm-Lonely Rangers Band (country)        
8:15pm-Jefferson Starship 
 
Saturday, August 19
 
Variety Stage - (Nate Trask - Stage Host)
10-11am: Steve Linde
11:15-12:15pm: French Creek Folk  
12:30-1:30pm: Grand Magic Show                                                                                                                                                              
1:45-2:45pm: Black Hills Ukulele Orchestra                                                                        
3:00-4:00pm: Trap Kit 
 
Blue Grass Stage - (Hank Fridell - Stage Host)
10-11am: String Tied                          
11:15-12:15pm: Ruby Creek Band                      
12:30-1:30pm: Harmony in the Hills                                                                        
1:45-2:45pm: Buffalo Grass                                                                        
3:00-4:00pm: Badger Sett Band 
 
Country Stage - (Stacy Black - Stage Host)
10-11am: Bob Shoun                      
11:15-12:15pm: Aces & Eights                    
12:30-1:30pm: Ruthless West                                                                        
1:45-2:45pm: Josh Hilpert                                                                      
3:00-4:00pm: Stacy Block
 
Singer/Songwriter Stage - (Steve Thorpe - Stage Host)
10-11am: Linda Boyle                          
11:15-12:15pm: Lindsey Block                        
12:30-1:30pm: Mike Linderman                                                                        
1:45-2:45pm: Nik Harr                                                                        
3:00-4:00pm: Andrea Potts 
 
Blues/Rock Stage - (Mark Williams - Stage Host)
10-11am: Steve Gardner                      
11:15-12:15pm: Mark Williams                  
12:30-1:30pm: Life without Lemons                                                                        
1:45-2:45pm: Scott Bellew                                                                        
3:00-4:00pm: Richard Grewar 
 
Cowboy/Western Stage - (Allen Kirkham - Stage Host)
10-10:30am: Susie Knight                  
10:45-11:45am: Janice Deardorff
12:00-12:30pm: Suzie Knight                                       
12:30-1:30pm: Almeda Bradshaw                                                                  
1:45-2:45pm: Allen & Jill Kirkham                                                                  
3:00-4:00pm: Paul Larson                                                                  
Jim Powell poet at intermissions 
 
Main Stage
6pm-Pleasant Valley Sunday
7pm-Brandon Sprague Blues Band
8:15pm-Atlanta Rhythm Section